Rice Bran Oil - Luxury Ingredient

The rice bran oil we use is extracted from brown rice hulls. From the moment we put it in the first tester batches of soap, we knew we had to incorporate it into our permanent recipe and first appeared in the Signature Luxury Moisture Formula. It gave our bars a bit of a shimmer effect and was really easy to work with - in addition to all of the properties we wanted out of the oil already!

 

What makes it a luxury ingredient in soaps?

Rice bran oil is up-and-coming ingredient in the Western skin care world. Known for its anti-oxidant and Vitamin E levels, and already well- and long-loved in Asia for the skin-loving properties, rice bran oil is a tried-and-true oil to put into soaps intended to soothe dry or flaking skin.

Liquid error: Could not find asset snippets/buddha-crosssell.liquid